List of Guests

Pre-Conference Dinner 

Government Officials

Sl. Name Designation Organization Country
1. Dr. Dipu Moni, MP Hon’ble Minister Ministry of Education Bangladesh
2. Mr. Mohibul Hassan Chowdhury, MP Hon’ble Deputy Minister Ministry of Education Bangladesh
3. Mr. Md. Md. Nojibur Rahman Principal Secretary to the PM PMO Bangladesh
4. Mr. Abul Kalam Azad Principal Coordinator (SDGs) PMO Bangladesh
5. Mr. Md. Sohorab Hossain Senior Secretary SHED, MoE Bangladesh
6. Mr. S. M. Ghulam Faooque Senior Secretary Ministry of Local Government Division Bangladesh
7. Mr. Muhammad Abdullah Senior Secretary Ministry of Youth & Sports Bangladesh
8. Mr. Md. Alamgir Secretary TMED Bangladesh
9. Mr. Md. Abdul Halim Secretary Ministry of Industries Bangladesh
10. Mr. Md. Nurul Amin Secretary Planning Division/ Ministry of Planning Bangladesh
11. Mr. Monowar Ahmed Secretary ERD Bangladesh
12. Ms. Afroza Khan Secretary Ministry of Labour & Employment Bangladesh
13. Mr. Md. Nasiruzzaman Secretary Ministry of Agriculture Bangladesh
14. Ms. Rownaq Jahan Secretary Ministry of EWOE Bangladesh
15. Mr. Abdur Rouf Talukder Secretary Ministry of Finance Bangladesh
16. Mr. Sajjadul Hassan Secretary PMO Bangladesh
17. Ms. Kamrun Nahar Secretary Ministry of Women & Children’s Affairs Bangladesh
18. Mr. Faruk Ahmed Executive Chairman NSDA Bangladesh
19. Mr. Selim Reza Director-General BMET Bangladesh
20. Mr. A. K. M. Zakir Hossain Bhuiyan Additional Secretary (Admin & Dev) TMED Government
21. Mr. Rawnak Mahmud Additional Secretary (Technical) TMED Government
22. Dr. Md. Faroque Hossain Additional Secretary (Madrasah) TMED Government
23. Dr. Ahmed Munirus Saleheen Additional Secretary Ministry of EWOE Bangladesh
24. Mr. A B M Azad Additional Secretary & PD STEP, TMED, MoE Bangladesh
25. Mr. Shafiuddin Ahmed Director General Directorate of Madrasah Education Bangladesh
26. Md. Mustafizur Rahman Chairman BTEB Bangladesh
27. Mr. Kazi M Aminul Islam Chairman BIDA Bangladesh
28. Prof. Abdul Mannan Chairman UGC Bangladesh

 

Foreign Delegates

Sl. Name Designation Organization Country
1.        Mr. Shiro Nakata Senior Education Economist World Bank  Singapore
2.       
3.        Mr. Anthony Woon TVET expert Nanyang Polytechnic Singapore
4.        Mr. Stephen Yee Assistant Executive Director Singapore National Employers Federation Singapore
5.        Dr. Lim See Yew Senior Director of Engineering ITE, Singapore Singapore
6.        Mr. Samuel Ang Director of Entrepreneurship Development center Temasek Polytechnic Singapore
7.        Mr. Daryl Lim Deputy CEO Cetglobal Pte Ltd., Singapore
8.        Dr. Valdew Singh Director NYP Singapore
9.        Ms. Esther Bay Director NYP Singapore
10.    Ms. Judy Emily

 

Director NYP Singapore
11.    Mrs. Sarah Pierenkemper Economist German Economic Institute Germany
12.    Dr. Iris Pfeiffer

 

Managing Director Research Institute for Vocational Training, Nuremberg Germany
13.    Ms. Vandana Bhatnagar Chief Program Officer NSDC, India – Skills Finance India
14.    Mr. Abhishek Singh Vice President ILFS – Education India
15.    Mr. Jawed Habib Indian Hairstylist Persona India
16.    Mr. Manish Kumar MD and CEO NSDC India
17.    Mr. Prerana Langa Managing Director YES Foundation India
18.    Ms. Shabnam Sinha World Bank India
19.    Mr. Susantha Suraweera Tourism Expert Sri-Lanka
20.    Mr. Francis de Silva  Tourism Expert   Sri Lanka
21.    Mr. Harsha Atarupane World Bank Sri Lanka
22.    Mr. Yoo Jae Young Director Korean Employers’ Federation Republic of Korea
23.    Mr. Sunhwa Lee Principle Social Sector Specialist ADB HQ Philippines
24.    Mr. Fook Yen Chong Social Sector Specialist ADB HQ Philippines
25.    Mr. Sungsup Ra South Asia Social Sector Director ADB HQ Philippines
26.    Dr. Rozhan Idrus Professor of Open and Distance Learning & Technology Universiti Sains Islam, Malaysia Malaysia
27.    Mr. Francisco Marmolejo World Bank USA
28.    H.E. Mr. Abdul Tawab Balakarzai Hon’ble Deputy Minister Ministry of Higher Education Afghanistan
29.    Ms. Nadima Sahar TVET Authority Afghanistan
30.    Mr. Shinsaku Nomura Senior Economist World Bank Washington
31.    Mr. Abdul Hai World Bank Afghanistan
32.    Mr. Mohan Aryal World Bank Nepal
33.    Ms. Liping Xiao World Bank China
34.    Ms. Tao Su World Bank China
35.    Mr. Yangjing Yang President Yunnan Traffic China
36. Ms. Shi Chen Principal Guanghua Technical Training Institute Chinese Delegation
37. Ms. Jie Li Vice-Principal Guanghua Technical Training Institute Chinese Delegation
38. Mr. Ma Suchao Vice Chairman Chinese Society of Vocational and Technical Education China
39. Mr. Chunyang Huang Chinese Delegation
40. Ms.  Weiqun Tang Chinese Delegation
41. Mr. Enmin Zhai Vice-principal Guangzhou Industry and Trade Technician College China
42. Ms. Chunyan Wang Deputy Secretary General National E-commerce Voc. Education Teaching Steering Committee China
43. Mr. Chunlin Huang Vice President Zhejiang Technical Institute of Econokics China
44. Mr. Zhonggui Yue Vice Dean of International School Weihai Vocational College China
45. Mr. Chunyang Lu China

 

Local Speakers

1. Name Designation Organization Country
2. Dr. Arif Dowla Managing Director ACI Foods Limited Bangladesh
3. Mr. Salahuddin A. Kasem Khan Industrialist A K Khan Company Limited Bangladesh
4. Mr. Habibullah N. Karim Managing Director Technohaven Bangladesh
5. Mr. Md. Mostafiz Uddin Denim Expert Denim Expert Ltd. Bangladesh
6. Mr. Asif Saleh  Senior Director BRAC Bangladesh
7. Mr. Asif Ibrahim Vice-Chairman NewAge Group
8. Ms. Rahnuma S. Khan Migration Expert ILO Bangladesh
9. Mr ABM Khorshed Alam Former CEO Former NSDC Bangladesh
10. Mr. Mahbubul Alam President CCCI Bangladesh
11. Mr. Farooq Ahmed Secretary General MCCI/BEF Bangladesh

 

 

Business Leaders

Sl. Name Designation Organization Country
1. Mr. Shafiul Islam (Mohiuddin) President FBCCI Private Sector
2. Mr. Siddiqur Rahman President BGMEA Private Sector
3. Mr. Mansoor Ahmed Vice-President BKMEA Private Sector
4. Mr. Benjir Ahmed, MP President BAIRA Private Sector
5. Mr. Mohammad Ali Khokon President BTMA

(Textile Mills Asso.)

Private Sector
6. Mr. Kamran T. Rahman President BEF Private Sector
7. Engr. Md. Abdus Sabur President IEB Private Sector
8. Mr. AKMA Hamid President IDEB Private Sector
9. Mr. Osama Taseer President DCCI Private Sector
10. Mr. Syed Almas Kabir President BASIS Private Sector
11. Mr. Shafquat Haider Director/Moderator FBCCI Private Sector
12. Mr. Syed Nasim Manzur Former President

Moderator

MCCI Private Sector
13. Mr. Michael Foley President AMTOB Private Sector

 

Academics & Civil Society

Sl. Name Designation Organization Country
1. Professor Dr. Zafar Iqbal Former Head of Department, CSE SUST Bangladesh
2. Dr. Binayak Sen Senior Economist BIDS Bangladesh
3. Dr. Hossain Zillur Rahman Executive Director Power & Participation Research Centre Bangladesh
4. Professor C. R. Abrar  Migration Expert Refugee and Migratory Movements

Research Unit

Bangladesh
5. Dr. Qazi Kholiquzzaman Ahmad Chairman (Chair/Moderator) PKSF Bangladesh

 

UN Representatives and Development Partners

Sl. Name Designation Organization Country
1. Ms Mia Seppo UN Resident Coordinator UN Resident Mission Development Partner
2. Mr. Dandan Acting Country Director World Bank Development Partner
3. Mr. Manmohan Parkash Country Director ADB Development Partner
4. Mr. Sudipto Mukerjee Resident Representative UNDP Development Partner
5. Mr. Tuomo Poutainen Country Director ILO Bangladesh
6. Mr. Giorge Gigauri Country Head IOM Bangladesh
7. Mr. Hitoshi Hirata Chief Representative JICA Office Bangladesh
7. Dr. Mokhlesur Rahman Senior Operations Officer World Bank Bangladesh
8. Mr. Syed Rashed Al-Zayed Josh Representative WB Bangladesh
9. Ms Tashmina Rahman Representative WB Bangladesh
10. Mr. Zhigang Li Representative ADB Bangladesh
11. Mr. S. M. Ebadur Rahman Representative ADB Bangladesh
12. Mr. Snehal Soneji Representative ILO Bangladesh
13. Mr. Masroor Riaz Representative (Speaker) IFC/WB Bangladesh

Guest

Speaker